Code of Civil Procedure § 425.10 – Required Contents of Pleadings
[…] (2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.

(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated, but the complaint shall comply with Section 422.30 and, in a limited civil case, with subdivision (b) of Section 70613 of the Government Code.

(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 75, Sec. 32. Effective July 19, 2005. Operative January 1, 2006, by Sec. 156 of Ch. 75.)

What Must Be Included in a Complaint Under CCP § 425.10?

According to CCP § 425.10, a complaint must contain the following:

1. A Statement of the Facts

  • The complaint must include a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.”

  • These facts must support each element of the legal claim you’re asserting (e.g., negligence, breach of contract).

2. Demand for Relief

  • The plaintiff must specify the type of relief or remedy sought, such as:

    • Monetary damages

    • Injunctive relief

    • Declaratory judgment